KLU Home | KLU Mail | e-Learning | Contact Us  

Teacher Training Programs-2017

S.No DATES PROGRAM RESOURCE PERSONS / MENTORS PARTICIPANTS VENUE No.of Faculty Attended
1. 18th,19th January 2016 Staff training Program on "Motivation Skills and Time Management Mr.Daniel Kota,Rose Mary,Ramesh Babu,Asst.Professor,KLU Lab Technicians & Programmers Sunflower Hall 30

Teacher Training Programs-2016

S.No DATES PROGRAM RESOURCE PERSONS / MENTORS PARTICIPANTS VENUE No.of Faculty Attended
1
31-12-2016
Orientation Program On Outcome Based Education

Prof.N.Venkatram(Dean Academics Team)
All Course Co-ordinators of Second Semester AY-2016-2017
Jasmine Hall 180 Faculty
2
31-12-2016
Orientation Program On High Impact Communication & Self Management Leadership

Dr. Bharat ChauguleProfessor(CSS Department)
Selected Faculty
Sunflower Hall 21 Faculty
3
31-12-2016
Staff training Program on Cash less transactions in Banking Sector by SBI

SBI(PROs)
Non Teaching Staff(KLU)
Room NO.
C-121CSE Block
80 No.s Non Teaching Staff
4
08-12-2016 to 10-12-2016
3-Day Induction for Newly Joined Faculty in KLU
Day-1
Dr.L.S.S.Reddy, Vice Chancellor
Mr.Akhilesh Kumar,Advisor for Academics Dr.N.Venkatram,Dean Academics Dr.M.K.Jyothi,Dean Student Affairs Dr.K.Sarat Kumar, Dean (P&D)
Day-2 Dr.Ch.Hanumantha Rao, Dean(Quality) Dr.N.B.V.Prasad,Dean Placements&Progression Dr.K.L.Narayana, Dean (R&D)
Day-3
Dr.A.Anand Kumar,Principal,COE and Dean admin-1 Dr.K.Subba Rao, Dean admin-2 Dr.S.Venkateswarlu, Dean admin-3 Dr.K.Thirupathi Rao, Assoc.Dean Mr.V.Hari Kiran, Assoc.Dean, Teaching & Learning Process Mr.V.Shanmukha P Dr.A.Siva Sankar, Assoc.Dean,Student Projects Dr.D.Prasanna Kumar, Assoc.Dean,Counselling Dr.Subrata Ghoshal,Professor , Civil Dept
Newly Joined Faculty( Post 1 July,2016)
Jasmine Hall 100 Faculty on each day
5
28th to 30th November 2016
Meditation classes
Dr.T.G. Gopala Krishna Reddy, Retired Professor,
Acharya Nagarjuna University
Interested faculty and non-teaching staff
Sunflower Hall 30 Faculty And Non Teaching staff
6
06-08-2016
Question Bank Prepration
Dr.Y.Obulesu,
Dean(Evaluation)
All Academic Course Coordinators(B.Tech faculty only)
Peacock Hall
109 Faculty
7
7th,8th 14th and 15th Oct,2016
7th,8th 14th and 15th Oct,2016 Faculty Training Program on “C”
Dr.B.Vijay Babu,CSE
Dr.E.Suresh Babu,CSE
C&Ds Team in FED
CP Lab, 2nd Floor, FED Block 35 Faculty on each Day
8
23rd, 24th and 30th Sept,2016
Faculty Training Program on “C”
Dr.V.Chandra Prakash, CSE
Dr.M.Vishnu Vardhan, CSE
Dr.E.Suresh Babu, CSE

C&Ds Team in FED
CP Lab, 2nd Floor, FED Block
35 Faculty on each Day
9
03.05.2016
How to Prepare Course Handouts and Methods
Prof.N.Venkatram
I/C Dean Academics
All HODs, All Alternate HODs & All Academic Course Coordinators
Peacock Hall
121 Nos
10
06.05.2016
Orientation Program on ICT Tools and Effective Usage
Mr.Rajendra, HOD-Visual Commnications and 
Mr.T.Sakhthi Swaroop
I/C ET Facilities
All Faculty of KLU
Peacock Hall in 2 Sessions
From 09.30 am to 12.30
&
2.30 pm to 4.30 pm
47 Nos
11
09.05.2016
OBE and Implementation
Prof.N.Venkatram,Dr.G.V.Subba Rao,Dr.K.Subramanyam
All Academic 2016-2017 Course Coordinators
Peacock Hall
38 Nos
12
11.05.2016
Implementation Strategies for Management Studies Program
Dr.M.Kishore Babu,
Director-IR
All Faculty of MBA, B.Com., BHM Departments
Peacock Hall
42 Nos
13
28.04.2016
Webinar on “Developing Resources and Project Management Skills
IUCEE, Chennai
All Engg. Faculty of KLU
Jasmine Hall
40 Nos
14
23.04.2016
Work shop on “Art of Publishing , Writing Thesis and Project  Paper”
Dr.Srinivasan Alavandar, Dean R&D, Centre for Research & Development Agni College of Technology, Chennai
All Research Scholars
Peacock Hall
149 Research Scholars
15
20-04-2016
Guest Lecture on “Effective Teaching and Learning Skills”
Dr.S.Mohan, Professor and Former HOD, Environmental and Water Resource Engg.Division and
 Ex.Director NITTR,Chennai
All KLU Faculty
Peacock Hall
132 Faculty
 
 
15
19-02-2016
Seminar on "Why Meditate "
1.John Barlow(Retired Sr.Director of Ambulatory Operations in Dept.of Medicine)
2.Betsy Barlow
Faculty and Staff
Jasmine Hall
132 Faculty
 
 
16 01.01.2015 Orientation Program on ABET James M.Conrad ABET Committee Members and Coordinators Rose Hall 45 Faculty
17 03.01.2015 Orientation Program for faculty Dr.A.Srinath,Principal,KLU
Dr.A.Padmaja, Asst.Prof,KLU
Dr.S.K.Sheela,Assoc.Prof,KLU
Who have handling Group Discussion, Seminar,Classes for 3rd Year B.Tech Students Room No.C-325,CSE Block 3rd floor 28 Faculty
18 27.01.2015 A Meeting on ABET accreditation Review Prof.Claire Komives,San Jose State University,USA Deans,Directors, Heads of All Departments Jasmine Hall 35 Faculty
19 29.01.2015 A Meeting with Course Coordinators and Departmental
Administrators on ABET/OBE
Dr.A.Srinath,Principal
Prof.N.Venkatram,Assoc.Dean(Academics)
Dr.AVS Prasad,Pro-VC
Mechanical Engineering Faculty ME -HOD Room 12 Faculty
20 30.01.2015 A Meeting with Course Coordinators and Deptl.
Administrators on ABET/OBE
Dr.A.Srinath,Principal
Prof.N.Venkatram,Assoc.Dean(Academics)
Dr.AVS Prasad,Pro-VC
ECE Faculty Chamber of Assoc.Dean Academics 9 Faculty
21 22.06.2015 to 25.06.2015 4 Days Workshop on “Electronic Systems Design” M/s.Pantech Solutions, Chennai All the Faculty of ECE,EEE,ECM and CSE Departments Embedded Systems Lab, 2nd Floor, CSE Block 40 Faculty on each Day
22 24.06.2015 to 26.06.2015 Training Program on”Outcome Base Education 1.Dr.G.V.SubbaRao,Assoc.Dean,Academics
2.Dr.K.Subramanyam,Assoc.Dean,ARP3.
Dr.A.Srinath,Principal,ASC
All Faculty of ECM, ME,BT& MBA Peacock Halll 110 Faculty on each day
23 25.06.2015 Webinar on “Integrating Projects and Design into Core Engineering Courses IUCEE by Krishna Vedula All HODs and all the Course Coordinators of 2015-2016(Incl.FED Jasmine 32 Faculty
24 26.06.2015 to 29.06.2015 Training Program on” Coursewise Software Tools” 1.NI Lab View Training Mr.N.Suresh, ECE Department
2.Mat Lab Training:Dr.Apparao and Dr.G.Suresh Kumar,Maths Dept.
3.Solid Works Software Training:Mr.Y.Kalyan Chakravarthy,ME Department
4.Finite Element Methods:Mr.D.V.A.Rama Sastry,ME Department
5.Fluid Mechanics:Mr.Nagarjuna Varma and Mr.Chakravarthy,ME Dept
6.Graphics through CAD:Mr.S.Ramesh Kumar,ME Department
7.DS and DS:Dr.JVN Ramesh, and Dr.Haritha, ECM Dept
8.HCI :Mr.K.V.D.Kiran
9.OOPs through JAVA:-Dr.V.Chandra Prakash
FED,ECM,ECE FacultyAll Maths facultyME and CE ME and FEDCSE and FEDCSECSE Faculty 4th floor,CSE BlocFED Computer Lab
FED BlockAerospace Lab,ME Block Aerospace Lab,ME Block Aerospace Lab,ME BlockCAD Lab,ME Block ECM Computer Lab,CSE BlockCSE Lab, 4th floor.Room No:407,4th floor, CSE Block
20 Faculty17 Faculty25 Faculty25 Faculty25 Faculty5 Faculty11 Faculty10 Faculty14 Faculty
25 29.06.2015 to 02.07.2015 Training-Cum-Orientation Program for Newly Joined Faculty 1.Dr.A.Srinath,Principal,ASC
2.Dr.G.V.Subba Rao,Assoc.Dean,Academics
Newly Joined Faculty Jasmine Hall 115 Faculty
26 22-07-2015 to 20-10-2015 Workshop on “Logical Thinking and Problem Solving” 1.Dr.V.Chandra Prakash,CSE
2.Dr.T.Ravi Kumar,CSS
3.Mr.N.Satya Krishna,FED
All the Faculty of CSE ,ECM and FED Jasmine Hall 135 Faculty
27 25-07-2015 Workshop on “High Performance Computing “ 1.Haritha P,Wipro,Hyderabad
2.Sangamesh,from Wipro,Banagalore
KLU Scholars from CSE and ECM, Faculty Member in Research Group and M.Tech Students ( Cloud Computing) Jasmine Hall 38-Faculty9-M.Tech Students
28 29-07-2015 to 31.-7-2015 Lab taken to Class Modules(DES,CS,DSD,BDS,SP,AWP) 1.Mr.N.Suresh,
2.Mr.Ashok Chakravarthy
3.Mr.M.Suman
4.Mr.B.T.P.Madhav
5.Dr.N.Siddaiah
6.Dr.M.Venugopala Rao
7.Dr.Reham
ECE, ECM, EEE Faculty NI Lab,CSE Lab,ECM Lab , Room No.C-009 and C-007 47 Faculty
29 22-07-2015 to 20-10-2015 Workshop on “Logical Thinking and Problem Solving” 1.Dr.V.Chandra Prakash,CSE
2.Dr.T.Ravi Kumar,CSS
3.Mr.N.Satya Krishna,FED
All the Faculty of CSE ,ECM and FED Jasmine Hall 135 Faculty
30 28.09.2015 to 29.09.2015 ABET Workshop Dr.Winston Erevelles,Dr.Deepak GargProf.R.Mahadevan Dr.AVS Prasad
Prof.N.Venkatram
Dr.K.Subramanyam
Dr.K.Tirupati Rao
Dr.A.Srinath
Chennai 5
31 10-10-2015 FDP on “ Skills and Public Speaking” Dr.KVSG Murali Krishna,JNTU , Kakinada All Faculty of KLU (except FED) Peacock Hall from 09.30 am to 05.00 pm 250 Nos
32 28-10-2015 Webinar on “ Instructional Design for Problem based Learning I Engg.” Prof.V.Thanikachalam,Chennai All Course Coordinators of 2015-16 Academic 2nd Semester of B.Tech Faculty Jasmine Hall from 09.45 am to 10.45 am 15 Nos
33 29-10-2015 Webinar on “Need for transformation engineering education” Prof.V.Thanikachalam,Chennai All HODs,Directors and Deans Jasmine Hall from 3.30 pm to 04.30 pm 15 Nos
34 06-11-2015 Course Handout Preparation Dr.A.Srinath,Principal CSE
ECE
ECM - Course Coordinators
Jasmine Hall 65Nos
35 09-11-2015 Course Handout Preparation Dr.A.Srinath,Principal BT
ME
CE
EEE
PE
Jasmine Hall 120 Nos
36 09-12-2015 Orientation Program on “ Outcome Based Education Dr.A.Srinath,Principal
Mr.DVA Rama Sastry,Assoc.Dean
Dr.K.Subramanyam,Assoc.Dean
All FED Faculty Peacock Hall 123 Nos
37 11-12-2015 Review cum Training Session on “ Outcome Based Education Dr.A.Srinath,Principal
Prof.N.Venkatram
Mr.DVA Rama Sastry,Assoc.Dean
CSE
ECE
ECM Faculty
Peacock Hall 196 Nos
38 12-12-2015 Review cum Training Session on “ Outcome Based Education Dr.A.Srinath,Principal
Prof.N.Venkatram,Dean(Acad)
Dr.K.Subramanyam,Assoc.Dean
ME,EEE,BT,CE,PE Faculty Peacock Hall 114 Nos
39 14-12-2015 Faculty Development Program on “Verbal Communication Skills” Prof.Nagesh VarmaVeejaibhava, Chennai 1st Session: CSE
EEE
ECM
BT
CE2nd Session:ECE
ME
PE
FED
KLUBS
C-121 366 Nos
40 15-12-2015 to 19-12-2015 Training Program on “Verbal Communication Skills” Mr.Sudheer Kekre,Dept.of CSSMr.M.V.Ramana Murthy,Assoc.ProfMrs.S.Lavanya,Asst.Prof 1st Session: CSE
EEE
ECM
BT
CE2nd Session:ECE
ME
PE
FED
KLUBS
C-121 390 Nos
41 20-12-2015 to 27-12-2015 Pre-Ph.D Course Training for VIII Batch Scholars Dr.I.V.Kasiviswanath,Chemistry
Dr.A.Venkateswarlu,Chemistry
Dr.S.Nagesh Varma,Chemistry
Dr.K.Ravindranath,Chemistry
Dr.AVN Murthy,Commerce
Dr.M.Kishore Babu,MBA
Dr.Y.Kusumalatha,EEE
Dr.A.Pandian,EEE
Dr.Raja Babu,MBA
Dr.Prasanna Kumar,MBA
Dr.Madhusudhana Rao,ME
Dr.JKR Sastry,ECE
Dr.Kishore, ECE
Dr.B.Vijay Babu,CSE
Dr.V.Rama Krishna,CSE
1st Session : 09.00am to 1.00 pm,2nd Session: 02.00 pm to 06.00 pm Selected Class Rooms:M-003
M-004
M-005
M-201
M-202
M-203
M-206
M-207
M-101M-102& New Central Library,4th Floor
Chemistry-10CSE-9ECE-12EEE-5Commerce & Management-13ME-1
42 22-12-2015 Orientation Program on “ Outcome Based Education Dr.A.Srinath,Principal
Prof.N.Venkatram,Dean Academics
Absentees of Earlier Sessions on 11,12,Dec,2015 C-225 50 Faculty
43 28-12-2015 to 30-12-2015 Mission-10X – Engineering Faculty Workshop Prof.Sateesh Kumar,Wipro,Banglore Selected Faculty fromECM-5,EEE-6CSE-6,ME-5ECE-5 New Central Library,Office of ASC,7th Floor 33 Faculty

Teacher Training Programs-2014

S.No DATES PROGRAM RESOURCE PERSONS / MENTORS PARTICIPANTS VENUE No.of Faculty Attended
1. 01.03.2014 An Elocution Even on Requisite Skills and Knowledge for Effective Research RPAC Members Assistant and Associate Professors Respective Departments 216
2. 13.03.2014 A Workshop on Soft Skills Mr.AnantAK,GURRU- A Leadership Learning Institution, Hyderabad, AP, India All yet to be placed students of BT,ME,CE New Seminar Hall 154-Students
7-Faculty of CSS Dept.
3. 19.03.2014 to 21.03.2014(3 days) A Workshop on Soft Skills Mr.Anant AK,GURRU- A Leadership Learning Institution, Hyderabad, AP, India All 3rd year students of CSE,ECE,ME New Seminar Hall 268-Students on each day
4. 29.03.2014 Human Values and Ethics Mr.Pradeep Kumar All the University Deans, Directors, Assoc. Deans, Assoc. Directors Rose Hall Total:45
5. 30th April 2014 to 3rd May 2014 4 Days workshop on MS Office for Library Staff Prof.T.Ravi Kumar,HoD BES
Dr.J.Bhaskar,
Mr.N.Satya Krishna
University Level Venue: C.P.Lab, II Floor, FED Block Total: 12 Library Staff
6. 12th May 2014 User Awareness Session on SCOPUS Mr.Vishav Sharma, Customer Development Manager,
Science and Technology- Elsevier India, New Delhi
University level Venue: Peacock Hall Total: 515 Faculty
7. 17th May 2014 Workshop on Managerial & Interpersonal Skills Prof.Dr.L.S.S.Reddy, VC

Prof.Dr.K.Ramakrishna, Dean Academics

Mr.P.R.Narendran,
CEO, Peoplesmart, Hyderabad
University level, For all the Deans, Directors, Assoc.Deans, HoDs & Course Coordinators of 2014-15 academic Year Venue: Jasmine Hall, Sunflower Hall Total: 136 participants
8. 19th May 2014 to 24th May 2014 Jeevan Vidya- Phase I Mr.Kalyan Mohan
Dr.Sumathi, Value Education Cell
University level Venue: Jasmine Hall Total: 136 faculty
9. 22nd May 2014to24th May 2014 Outcome Based Assessment Power Point Presentations by Central Trainers:
Dr.A.Srinath, V-P KLU-ASC

Dr.K.Ramakrishna, Dean Academics

Trainers For Demo Sessions:Stream I:
Mr.M.Venkatnarayana,
Mr.D.Seshi Reddy
Stream II:

Dr.K.Subramanyam,
Dr.K.Tirupathi Rao
Stream III: Dr.B.Nageswara Rao,
Dr.J.Shanmukha Kumar
Stream I: EEE, ECEStream II: ECM, CSE, ME, CE and BT,Stream III: Maths, Physics & Chemistry, University LevelVenue: Morning session- Peacock HallAfternoon Session: Rose Hall HoDs, Deans, Course Coordinators of 2014-15 academic yearTotal: 115 members participated inclusive of all streams
10. 26th May 2014 to 2nd June 2014 Jeevan Vidya Phase II Mr.Kalyan Mohan
Dr.Sumathi, Value Education Cell
University level, Venue: Jasmine Hall Total: 105 faculty
11. 2nd June to 7th June 2014 Jeevan Vidya Phase III Mr.Kalyan Mohan
Dr.Sumathi, Value Education Cell
University level, Venue: Jasmine Hall Total: 134 faculty
12. 17th June to 19th June,2014 Jeevan Vidya Phase IV Dr.B.Vijay Kumar, Value Education Cell University level, Venue: Jasmine Hall Total : 110 Faculty
13. 20th June to 21th June,2014 Teaching Pedagogies,Course content and Lecture Planning Prof.A.Srinath, Vice-Principal,ASC Engineering and Science Department Faculty below 2 years Experience in KLU Venue: Jasmine Hall Total : 90 faculty on each day
14 25th June,2014 Orientation Lecture on KLU Policies, procedures and code of conduct Prof.K.Subba Rao, Director,IQAC,KLU Below 2 years Experience in KLU Venue: Jasmine Hall Total :95 faculty
15. 26th June to 27th June,2014 Training on Project based Labs Co-ordinators:
1.Dr.B.Tirumala Rao,Prof,CSE
2.Prof.M.Suman,Assoc.Prof.ECM
3.Dr.V.L.Krishnan,Assoc.Prof,ME
Below 2 years Experience in KLU All Engg.Departmental Labs and FED Labs(C Lab,EM Lab,Physics Lab and Chemistry Lab 120 Faculty
16. 5-07-2014 Orientation Programme on Teaching Pedagogies Dr.A.Srinath, Principal,ASC Newly Joined Faculty Sunflower 50 Faculty
17. 8-07-2014 to 11-07-2014 Workshop on "Research Methodology Dr.LSS Reddy, Vice Chancellor
Dr.K.L.Narayana, Dean (R&D)
Dr.G.Rama krishna, Prof.CSE
Dr.K.Subrahmanyam Assoc.Dean
Dr.B.J.Singh, Assoc.Dean(SR)
Dr.A.Srinath, Principal,ASC
Registered Ph.D Scholars Sunflower 185 Scholars
18. 18-07-2014 Academic Regulation of B.Tech Dr.K.Rama Krishna, Dean(Acad) All HODs, Alternate HODs,Academic Coordinators ofEngg. Departs(incl.FED) Sunflower 44 Faculty
19. 19.7.2014 Orientation Programme to Departmental Functionaries Dr.A.Srinath, Principal,ASC Dr.Ch.Hanumantha Rao, Dean(E&E) All HODs, Alternate HODs, Academic Coordinators of Engg. Departs(incl.FED) Sunflower 41 Faculty
20. 21-07-2014 to 25-10-2014 Certified Courses in Mathematical Modelling and Software Tools Dr.K.L.Narayana,Dean (R&D)
Dr.V.Rama Krishna,CSE
Dr.S.Satyanarayana,CSE
Dr.Apparao,Maths,
Dr.V.Ramakrishna
Dr.A.Srinath,Principal,ASC
Faculty of Engg.Departs HODs and 1st and 2nd Year ASC-Class Rooms, Room No-A312 A-408 230 Faculty
21. 26-07-2014 Developing a Syllabus and Writing learning outcomes Dr.A.Srinath, Principal,ASC B.Tech Course Coordinators of KLU Jasmine Hall 46 Faculty
22. 28-07-2014 to 28-08-2014 Introduction to best practices in English Dr.Ch.Uma Maheswari, KLU English Department Faculty F-202 12 Faculty
23. 30-07-2014 Guest Lecture "English Skills and Continuous Professional Development" Prof.Ramanujam,CPD Expert All faculty members of CE,ME,CSE & ECM and English Department Jasmine Hall 70 Faculty
24. 5-8-2014 Webnair on "Modern Teaching Tools" V.B.Dharmadhikari,IUCEE All Course Coordinators F-306 53 Faculty
25. 25-8-2014 1st Evaluation of the Faculty on Framing of discrete sets for software programming Dr.S.Satyanarayana CSE & ECM Selected Faculty C-008 42 Faculty
26. 26-8-2014 1st Evaluation of the Faculty on "Differential Equations for framing engineering problems Solutions" Dr.Suresh Kumar, MathsDept,FED ECE & EEE Selected Faculty C-008 & C-009 65 Faculty
27. 30-7-2014 Guest Lecture "English Skills and Continuous Professional Development" Prof.Ramanujam,CPD Expert All faculty members of CE,ME,CSE & ECM and English Department Jasmine Hall 70 Faculty
28. 5-8-2014 Webnair on "Modern Teaching Tools" V.B.Dharmadhikari,IUCEE All Course Coordinators F-306 53 Faculty
29. 25-8-2014 1st Evaluation of the Faculty on Framing of discrete sets for software programming Dr.S.Satyanarayana CSE & ECM Selected Faculty C-008 42 Faculty
30. 26-8-2014 1st Evaluation of the Faculty on "Differential Equations for framing engineering problems Solutions" Dr.Suresh Kumar, MathsDept,FED ECE & EEE Selected Faculty C-008 & C-009 65 Faculty
31. 27-8-2014 1st Evaluation of "Differential Equations for framing engineering problems Solutions" Dr.Apparao, MathsDept,FED ME & CSE Selected Faculty C-008 23 Faculty
32. 5-9-2014 1st Evaluation of the Faculty on "C “ Programming Prof.S.Venkateswarlu
Mr.T.Ravi Kumar
BES Faculty Handling C-Programming CP Lab 13 Faculty
33. 6-9-2014 1st Evaluation of the Faculty on "Engineering Mechanics Problems and Solutions" Dr.K.L.Narayana
Mr.S.R.K., ME
Mr.K.R.P.B,ME
BES Faculty Handling Engineering Mechanics F-002 16 Faculty
34. 11-09-2014 to16-10-2014 4 weeks training course on Teaching Pedagogy, Communication Skills Dr.A.Srinath ,Principal,ASC Faculty of Creating Arts & Media Studies F-312 6 Faculty
35. 20-9-2014 How to write Research papers & Articles RPAC Chairman's of KLU All Faculty Selected Depts. 250 Faculty
36. 23-09-2014 to 26-12-2014 "Train the Trainer" Courses Dr.D.Srinivasa Rao and Mr.Vijaya Kumar Reddy Faculty of Business Administration Soft ware Lab & MBA Class Room 37 Faculty
37. 25-09-2014 Orientation Programme on " Curriculum Design under ABET Model: Outcome Based Education Dr.A.Srinath Principal,ASC All HODs, Deans , Directors and Professors of Engineering. Peacock Hall 46 Faculty
38. 11-10-2014, 13-10-2014 to14-10-2014 A 3 Days Workshop on "Outcome Based Assement " Prof.S.K.Soni Retd.Faculty NITTR Bhopal All HODs, Deans , Directors and All Course Coordinators Peacock Hall 136 Faculty
39. 24.11.2014 to 26.11.2014 Training Programme for Course Co-Ordinators on "Session Plan Design" Dr.K.Rama Krishna ,Dean(Acad)
Dr.A.Srinath
All the Course Coordinators of all Engineering and FED Dept. Sunflower Hall 110 Faculty
40. 1-12-2014
6-12-2014
8-12-2014
13-12-2014
Training Programme for Research Scholars of 6th & 7th Batch Dr.B.J.K.Singh
Dr.Y.P.Oblesu
Prof.EV.Krishna Rao
Dr.M.Venu Gopala Rao
Dr.D.Rajeswara Rao
BT,EEE,ECE,Chemistry, CSE M101,102
201,202
203
204
208 Class Rooms
45 Research Scholars
41. 10-12-2014 to 12-12-2014 3 days workshop on "Effective Presentation and Writing Skills" Dr.M.Latha
Dr.K.V.Divya
Dr.G.Mohanacharyulu
Mrs.S.Lavanya
All the Faculty of the University having below 2 years Experience Jasmine hall 185 Faculty
42. 17-12-2014 Webnair on"Automation of Curriculum Design “ Dr.A.Srinath,Principal,KLU
Dr.JKR Sastry, Professor, ECM
All the Curriculum Design team members of Engineering Departments and Professors of KLUBS Sunflower Hall 20 Faculty
43. 18-12-2014 at 9.30 am Orientation on ABET model Curriculum Dr.A.Srinath,Principal,KLU
Dr.JKR Sastry, Professor, ECM
All HODS of KLU Sunflower Hall 20 Faculty


Teacher Training Programs in 2013

<
S.NO. DATES PROGRAM RESOURCE PERSONS / MENTORS PARTICIPANTS VENUE
1 07.01.2013 to 12.01.2013 Bloom’s Taxonomy and Micro Teaching Dr.G.Rama Krishna
A.Srihari Prasad
V.Srinivas
Prof.G.Prasad
Selected Faculty from all departments Rose Hall
2 05.02.2013 Automation Process for Open Elective Mr.S. Venu Madhav All Course Coordinators of open Electives, HoDs Jasmine Hall
3 06.02.2013 Ethical Way of Teaching Smt.Lalitha Varanasi Deans,Directors HODs, Assoc.Deans and other University Functionaries F003
4 28.02.2013 to 03.03.2013 Guru Prajna Smt.Lalitha Varanasi Selected Facultyfrom all departments SAC,6th Floor,Computer Block
5 13.03.2013 Special Awareness Programme on NPTEL Mr.Godfrey Rajan Sr. Faculty of the departments Jasmine Hall
6 11.03.2013 to 16.03.2013 Improvised Method of Paper Setting Dr.K.Rama Krishna, Dean(Academics) Pro.Y.V.S.S.V.D.Prasada Rao Dr.K.V.Ramana,Principal.(ASC) All the Faculty of the University C121
7 12.04.2013 Guest Lecture on “Academic Research” Prof.B.Yagnanarayna
Microsoft Chair,IIIT-Hyderabad
Faculty of Computer Science, Electronics and Communication Engineering and Electronics Computer Engineering Jasmine Hall
8 25.04.2013 Competency Based Teaching as per Washington Accord/ABET Dr. K.Rama Krishna,Dean(Academics)Prof.G.Rama Krishna-CSE
Prof.K.Subramanyam-CSE
All Dept Heads and Research Group Heads Rose Hall
9 26.04.2013 to 29.04.2013 Course Handouts as per Blooms Taxonomy Prof.G.Rama Krishna-CSE
Prof.K.Subramanyam-CSE
All the Course Coordinators Rose Hall
10 23.04.2013 to 27.04.2013 Staff Training Programme on English Communication Skills Senior Faculty of
Dept of Communication and Soft Skills
Mr.Madhusudan
Mr.AnandMr.Seshu
Mr.Siva Kumar
Dr.Bhaskar
Mrs.Parvathi
Mrs. Smitha
Mrs.Rama Devi
All the Faculty of University F203,F208,F209
11 29.04.2013 to 01.05.2013 Non Teaching Staff Training Programme on English Communication Skills Mr.M.Raghuram Seshu,Associate Professor in CSS Dept Office Assistants,Lab Teachnians,Programmers,HR Staff,Physical Education Dept and Library Jasmine Hall
12 06.05.2013 & 07.05.13 2 Day Workshop on Skills Development Prof.K.V.S.G.Murali Krishna,JNTU, Kakinada Faculty of FED Jasmine Hall
13 08.05.2013 to 10.05.2013 Exclusive Demo Session in English Communication Skills Prof.A.Srihari Prasad,ME
Prof.V.Chandra Prakash,CSE
Prof M.Bhaskar Rao,KLUBS
All the Senior Professor(with More than 20 years of overall Experience Room No. M 102
14 09.05.2013 to 11.05.2013 Interactive Session and Demo Lecturers on Mathematical Methods for Engineers Prof.V.Vasanth Kumar Faculty of Mecanical,ECEECM and EEE Room No.ME 101
15 13.05.2013 Interactive Session on Basic Engineering Sciences Faculty of Physics, Chemistry All Senior Professors and Group Heads Room No. C 121
16 13.05.2013 to 16.05.2013 Training in Engg.Physics and Engineering Materials Dr.B.Nageswara Rao-ME
Dr.Rajaram-ME
Dr.K.S.Ramesh-ECE
Dr.K.Srinivasa Rao-ECM
Prof.K.Subba Rao, Director IQAC
All Faculty of Physics Dept Room No.ME 102
17 05.07.2013 to06.07.2013 Human Values Dr.Pradeep Kumar, IIIT,Hyderabad Faculty of Freshman Engg.Dept Jasmine Hall
18 06.07.2013 to 09.07.2013 Research Methodology Prof.G.Rama Krishna
Prof. K.SubramanyamProf.Narsinga Rao
Research Scholors Peacock Hall
19 17.7.2013 to14.09.2013(Every Day 5.10pm to 6.20pm) English Language Communication Skills Mrs.Archana Gupta
Mrs.A.Padmaja
B.Group Faculty of all Departments CSS Lab , Ground Floor,FED Block
20 20.07.2013 Automation and E- Learning Mr.Ashotosh Goyal,implementation Engineer
Mr.S.Venu Madhav,I/C Automation,KLU
2nd Year B-Tech and FED Faculty Rose Hall
21 28.08.2013 Project Based Laboratories Prof.A.Srinath,Vice Principal,ASC All HODs, Research Group Heads,Lab Incharges ,handling 2nd Year subjects Faculty Rose Hall
22 11.09.2013 to 13.09.2013 Engineering Faculty Workshop (Mission -10X Dr.Datta Kumar
Mr.Santosh,Wipro Technologies Ltd
Selected Faculty Rose Hall
23 05.11.2013 to07.11.2013 Faculty training Programme on “English Communication Skills” Trainers:Sr.Faculty of English Department
1. Dr.K.V.Divya (HOD English)
2. 3. Mrs.Lavanya(FED)
Faculty of ECE,ECM,EEE,CSE,Mechanical and Civil Engineering Departments JasmineRoseSunflower
24 8.11.2013 Verbal Communication Skills Prof.K.V.Ramana,Principal(ASC),(Corrected all the scripts and gave necessary suggestions for further improvement) Faculty of ECE,ECM,EEE,CSE,Mechanical and Civil Engineering Departments Dept.wise Activity
25 11.11.2013 A Guest Lecture on “Reliability Engineering Prof.A.S.R.Murthy,Center Head(Retd),Reliability Engineering, IIT,Kharagpur Faculty of ME, CE, EEE, CSE & ECM Departments Jasmine Hall
26 19.11.2013 Orientation Programme on “Outcomes Based Education Prof.P.G.Sastry, Director &Head (Retd.)NIT,Warangal Deans, Directors, HODs, Groups Heads and Course Co-Ordinators of 2nd Semester for AY 2013-14 Jasmine Hall
27 02.12.2013 Outcomes Based Education Prof.K.Rama Krishna-ME
Prof.G.Rama Krishna-CSE
Prof.K.Subramanyam-CSE
Prof.K.Tirupathi Rao,CSE
Deans,Directors,HODs, Group Heads and Course Coordinators of 2nd Semester for
AY 2013-2014
JasmineHall
28 09.12.2013 Interactive session on WEBGURU (ERP Package) Mr.S.Venu Madhav,CSE Session – I11.00 am to 01.00pmECE,CSE,ECM,EEE DepartmentsSession-II2.30 pm to 4.30pmBT,ME,CE,KLUBS,FED,CSS Departments Peacock Hall
29 11.12.2013 Orientation Programme Prof. L.S.S.Reddy, Pro-Vice ChancellorProf.A.Srinath,Mechanical }[Participated in NTTF Prof.N.Venkatram,ECM ] ProgrammeProf.V.Sreekanth,CSE ][ held at Bangalore Faculty having less than 2 Years Experience in KLU Sunflower Hall


TEACHER TRAINING PROGRAMMES–2012

S.NO. DATES PROGRAM RESOURCE PERSONS / MENTORS PARTICIPANTS VENUE NO.OF PARTICIPANTS
1 5th to 11th January,2012 Language Workshop Sri M Deva Santhanam Pillai
Dr. KV Divya
Sri M Bala Swamy
Sri T Samuel John
Sri M Raja Ambethka
Sri. K Kiran Kumar
Sri. MV Ramanamurthy
Mrs. Lavanya
Select few participants from all departments FED 95
2 10th March 2012 Teacher Training Program Dr. G. Suvarna Lakshmi, Krishna University Faculty from all departments Peacock hall 160
3 17 March, 2012 Teacher Training Program RESOURCE PERSON: Dr. YVSSS Prasada Rao. Topic: Effective Teaching Strategies in Technical Education Faculty from all departments Peacock hall 160
4 14th- 18th May 2012 Faculty Development Program RESOURCE PERSONS: Dr. PV. Shiva Kumar and Dr. Nagendra Rao NITTTR, Chennai Select few participants from all departments Rose Hall 50
5 16th-25th July 2012 Language Workshop Mr. Ganesh Ramamamurthy
Mrs. Urfi Prasad
Mr.L. Rajan
Mr.Sankar Narayana
Prof. M. Deva Santhanam Pillai
Select few participants from all departments Rose Hall 25
6 16th to 27th July 2012 Workshop on NI Lab view N.Venkat Ratnam Faculty from ECE department Computer centre, ECE 50
7 24th & 25th July 2012 Workshop on Computer aided drug design Dr.Ravi , Senior application scientist, Schrodinger,USA Faculty from BT department Bio Chemistry Lab 10
8 27th August 2012 Workshop on E class room interaction V.V.S.Murthy Faculty from ECE department C111 15
9 4th Sep 2012 Workshop on Techinques of recording Lectures V.V.S.Murthy Faculty from ECE department C111 15
10 8th to 13th
Oct 2012
Teacher Training
Program
Dr.K.Rama Krishna
Prof.A.Sri hari prasad
Prof.M.Deva Santhanam Pillai & others
Select few participants from all departments Rose Hall 41
11 16th to 18th
Oct 2012
Language Workshop Mr.K.Kiran Kumar
Mrs.S. Lavanya
Mr.M.Raghu ram seshu,
Mr.M.Raja Ambedtar
Dr.K.K.Sunalini
Dr.S.K.Sheela
Prof.M.Deva Santhanam Pillai
Select few participants from all departments Rose Hall 17


TEACHER TRAINING PROGRAMMES–2011

S.NO DATES PROGRAM RESOURCE PERSONS / MENTORS PARTICIPANTS VENUE NO.OF PARTICIPANTS
1 6th to 8th Sep 2011 FDP Multi core processing Experts from intel technologies pvt.ltd ECM seminar 30
2 21st to 22nd September,S2011 Teaching Workshop Phase I RESOURCE PERSONS: Dr G.L Datta
Dr K. Rama Krishna
Dr. B S N Parashar
Prof A. Sri Hari Prasad
Sri M Deva Santhanam Pillai
New recruits from all Departments Rose Hall 57
3 23th to 26th September, 2011 Teaching Workshop Phase II Mentors :Dr Linga Reddy and Dr SriramaMurthy
Dr G Rama Krishna
Prof A Sri Hari Prasad
New recruits from all Departments ECE, EEE, ME,CE-Seminar Halls 57
4 10th October to 12th October 2011 Language Workshop Sri.M.D.S Pillai
Sri M.Bala Swamy
Sri V Srirama Murthy
Sri P V Dharmarajan
Sri T Samuel John
Sri M Raja Ambethkar
MS M R Hima Bindhu
Mrs. V Leela Priyadarsini
Sri. K Kiran Kumar
Sri. Y Karthik Sai Lakshman
New recruits from all Departments ROSE HALL 57
5 7th to 9th December,2011 Teacher Training Program RESOURCE PERSONS:
Dr.K.Rama Krishna
Dr. B S N Parashar
Prof A. Sri Hari Prasad
Sri M Deva Santhanam Pillai MENTORS: Dr Linga Reddy
Dr G Rama Krishna
New recruits from all Departments ROSE HALL 34


TEACHER TRAINING PROGRAMMES–2010

S.NO. DATES PROGRAM RESOURCE PERSONS / MENTORS PARTICIPANTS VENUE NO.OF PARTICIPANTS
1 5th April, 2010 Lean Six Sigma Sri. K PavanCEO,Kiduz Consulting.Hyderabad
Dr.D Prasada Rao,Director,Business School,Amity University
Drawn from all Departments. Peacock Hall 50
2 6th to 7th April 2010 Faculty empowerment workshop Mr.Srinivasa Reddy, Wipro Technologies, Hyderabad Drawn from all Departments. New seminar hall 30
3 21st April to 23rd April, 2010 Teacher Training Workshop Resource Persons:
Sri.M D Santhanam Pillai
Sri.P V Dharmarajan
Sri.S M Rahaman
Drawn from all Departments. Sun Flower Hall 60
4 24th April to 28th April, 2010 Teacher Training Workshop Part 2 Dr .K V Ramana
Prof. K Subba Rao
Dr.A.Sri Hari Prasad
Dr.G.Rama Krishna
Mrs.SVNL Lalitha
Dr.A.Ramaiah
Dr.V.Sarathi
Mrs. Anupama Rashmi
DR.Singh Sri M.D.S.Pillai
Drawn from all Departments. ECE, EEE, ME,CE-Seminar Halls 60
5 10th May to 12th May,2010 Language Workshop Resource Persons: Sri. M D Santhanam Pillai
Dr.N.George Mathew
Sri.K Kiran Kumar
Sri.T.Samuel John
Dr.VSRMurthy
Drawn from all Departments. Sun Flower Hall 60
6 5th to 9th July, 2010 Workshop on Neural Networks Dr.Davis , University of California ,USA
Dr. Vemuri Rao, , University of California ,USA
CSE faculty Faculty Conference Hall 40
7 5th & 6th August 2010 National Level Workshop Prof. SridharCoondor , St.Louise University,USA, Prof.C.Krishna Mohan, Prof.B.V.Shankar Rao , JNTUM
Prof.Vishnu Vardhan IIET
Prof.Amulya Kumar CEO
CIS
Prof.M.Silaja Kumar NIT, Warangal
EEE Faculty Peacock hall EEE Faculty
8 22.11.2010 to 24.11.2010 Molecular Modeling & drug designWorkshop Dr.K.Ravi Kumar, Support Scientist , Schrodinger. B T Faculty Bio Chemistry Lab 16
9 24th November to 1st December, 2010 Teaching Workshop MENTORS:Dr M Venugopala Rao
Dr S Lakshmi Narayana
Mrs.SVNL Lalitha
Dr Vijaya Lakshmi
Dr K Sarath Kumar
New recruits from EEE and ECE EEE and ECE, Seminar Halls 27
10 2nd and 3rd December, 2010 Teaching Workshop MENTORS: Dr G Ramakrishna
Mr. P Rajkumar
Sri.MD Santhanam Pillai
New recruits from ME, ECM & CSE ME Seminar Hall 12
11 6th to 11th December, 2010 Teaching Workshop MENTORS: Dr Veeramraju
Prof M. Rajasekhar
Prof MD Santhanam Pillai
New recruits from FED FED 12
12 27th to 29th December, 2010 Teaching Workshop MENTORS:Dr BM Harshavardhan
Dr.Rama Devi
Sri .M Bala Swamy
Prof MD Santhanam Pillai
New recruits from MBA and Commerce Dept.s ECE Seminar Hall 17
13 18th & 19th Dec, 2010 National Level workshop Dr.D.P.Kothari VIT Vellore
Dr.TulasiRam Das, JNTU,Hyd
Dr.P.V.Rama Rao, NIT Warangal
Dr.K.Shanti Swaroop, IIT Madaras, Dr.M.Sydulu, NIT , Warangal
Dr.D.Tukaram, ISc, Bangalore
Dr.D.V.S.S.Siva Sharma, NIT , Warangal
Dr.S.Srinivas, IIT, Madaras
EEE Faculty Peacock hall EEE Faculty


TEACHER TRAINING PROGRAMMES–2009

S.No. Dates Name of the Programme Resource persons/mentors Participants Venue No.of Faculty attended
1 11th April,2009 Workshop on Embedded systems and Software Work stations Mr. Balachandran
Mr. Madhu, Sevya Company,Hyderabad
CSE faculty KLU 25
2 27th August to 12thSeptember, 2009 Teacher Training Workshop Sri.P Rajkumar ,Sri.P V Dharmarajan
Sri.S M Rahaman
Sri.K.Kiran Kumar
Sri.K V S Ramaiah
Sri.S.Venu
Sri M.D.Santhanam Pillai
Drawn from all Departments. Faculty Conference Hall, FED 50
3 16th to 18th September, 2009 Teacher Training Workshop
Phase 2
Sri.M .D.Santhanam Pillai
Dr.K.V.Ramana,Dr.G.Rama Krishna
Prof.K.Syam Prasad
Mrs.SVNL Lalitha,Mr.P.Rajkumar
Dr.A.Ramaiah, Mr.S.Venu
Drawn from all Departments. ECE, EEE, ME,CE-Seminar Halls 65
4 26th to 28th of October,2009 Teaching Workshop Resource Person: Dr. Uma Garimella, Hyderabad
Moderator: Sri M.D.Santhanam Pillai

Deans , HODs , and Professors CALL Lab 45
5 26th to 30th Oct 2009 Mission 10X by Wipro S.Nagarjuna, Wipro technologies , Hyderabad CSE faculty New seminar hall 37
6 3rd November to 9th November, 2009 Language Workshop I Sri M.D.Santhanam Pillai
Dr.N.George Mathew
Sri.P V Dharmarajan
Sri.P Rajkumar
Sri.S M Rahaman
Sri.K Kiran Kumar
Sri.T.Samuel John
Dr.K Achuta Ramiah
Sri.Raja Ambedkar
Mrs.T Sri Latha
Drawn from all Departments. Faculty Conference Hall, FED 70
7 10th Nov. 2009 Bloom’s Taxonomy Resource Person:Dr. K V Achuta Ramaiah Drawn from all Departments. SUN FLOWER HALL 40
8 25th Nov. 2009 Change for the Better Resource Persons: Sri.S M Rahaman, Drawn from all Departments. ROSE HALL 60
9 30th November to 4th December, 2009 Language Workshop Sri. M D Santhanam Pillai
Dr.N.George Mathew
Sri S.Venu
Sri P.Raj Kumar
Sri Raja Ambedkar
Mrs.T.Sri Latha
Drawn from all Departments. Jasmine Hall 45
10 3rd , 4th December,2009 Cloud Computing and Windows Azure R P Subhash Sarma, Senior Technical Consultant, Quality Solutions , Bangalore CSE faculty Microsoft Innovation Centre, KLU 30