Logo KLU

Department of
MECHANICAL Engineering

DST-FIST Sponsered



Course Cordinators

II/IV B.Tech Year Coordinator-G.L.Narayana
C.Code Course Name Course Coordinator
11-BS201 Probability & Statistics Ch.Srinivasa Kumar
11-ES202 Fluid Mechanics K.Srinivasa Rao (Old)
11-ES201 Engineering Mechanics K.Ravi Prakash Babu
11-ME201 Thermodynamics Dr. K.Rama Krishna
11-ME202 Manufacturing Processes-I Dr. K.Rama Kotaiah
11-ME203 Kinematics of Machinery D.V.A.Rama Sastry
  Quantitative aptitude Resoning-1 Ch.Vasavi
III/IV B.Tech Year Coordinator-D.V.A.Rama Sastry
C.Code Course Name Course Coordinator
11-ME301 Dynamics of Machines Dr.B.Raghu Kumar
11-ME302 Hydraulic Machines & Systems Dr.Y.V.Hanumantha Rao
11-ME303 IC Engines & Gas Turbines V.Ranjith Kumar
11-ME304 Operations Research T.V.S.Raghavendra
Professional Elective-I
11-ME330 Finite Element Methods Dr. K.V.Ramana
11-ME331 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning L.Kiran Kumar
11-ME332 Reverse Engineering & Rapid Prototyping Sk.Kadar Basha
11-ME334 Operations Management P.Ratna Prasad
11-HS301 Employability Skills M.Madhusudhana Rao
IV/IV B.Tech Year Coordinator - B.Kishore Kumar
C.Code Course Name Course Coordinator
09ME401 Heat Transfer G.Satyanarayana
09ME402 Design of Transmission Elements Dr. K.V.Ramana
Core Elective
09ME430 Computer Graphics S. Ramesh Kumar
09ME431 Non Conventional Energy Sources K. Jagadeshwar
09ME432 Machine Tool Engineering Dr. M.Lakshmana Rao
09ME433 Engineering Management M.Nageswara Rao
Open Elective-2
12OE443 Robotics (ME) Dr. A.Srinath
09-OE402 Disaster Management  (CE) N.Jitendra Babu / A.Lakshmi Deepak / K.Prasanthi
11-OE413 Spatial Data Analysis and Modeling (CE) Dr. A Siva Sankar
Open Elective-3
12OE442 Mechatronics Dr. A.Srinath
11OE432 Dataware Housing and Minning (ECM) G.Rajesh Chandra
11-OE415 Image Interpretation using remote sensing (CE) K.Sagar Surya Kanth / Anitha Nag
12OE444 Object Oriented Programme with C++ (CSE) Y.Prasanth (9849956996)
11OE415 Electronic Instrumentation and Measurements (ECE) M.Preethi
09-OE404 Solid and Hazardous Waste Management (CE) P.Pramod /  D.Satish Chandra
Management Elective (MBA)
12KL41G7 Innovation and Entrepreneurship A.Uday Shankar
12KL41G8 Accounting & Finance S.V.N.M.Sastry
12KL41G6 Human Resources & Management V.Srinivas / Dr. Venu Madhav
12KL41G5 Marketing & Management S.Ramesh Babu
12KL41G2 Project Management K.S.Venkateswara Kumar
12KL41G1 Supply Chain Management Dr. K.Niranjan
III Semester
S No Course Code Course Title Course Coordinators
1 13-ME 201 Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machines Dr S..S.Rao
2 13-ME 204 Manufacturing Processes Dr.K.Ramakotaiah
3 13-ME 205 Strength of Materials Sri D.V.A.Rama Sastry
4 13-ES 201 Thermodynamics Dr.K.Rama Krishna
5 13-ES 203 Network Theory Prof. K.Subba Rao
6 13-BS-201 Mathematical Models Prof. B.S. Bhaghavan
V Semester
S No Course Code Course Title Course Coordinators
1 11-ME301 Dynamics of Machines Dr. B.Raghu Kumar
2 11-ME302 Hydraulic Machines & Systems Dr. Y.V.Hanumantha Rao
3 11-ME303 IC Engines & Gas Turbines Dr.TV Rao
4 11-ME304 Operations Research Dr. T.V.S.Raghavendra
5 11-ME330 Finite Element Methods Sri Kasi Visweswara Rao
6 11-ME331 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Ch SivaKrishna
7 11-ME332 Reverse Engineering & Rapid Prototyping Dr Abid Ali
8 11-ME334 Operations Management Dr. V.L.Krishnan
VII Semester
S No Course Code Course Name Course Coordinators
1 11-ME401 Design of Transmission Elements Sri T.Poliraju
2 11-ME402 Engineering Management Sri G.R.Sanjay Krishna
3 11-ME430 Condition Monitoring & Fault Diagnosis Dr K V Ramana
4 11-ME431 Supply chain management Sri P.Ratna Prasad
5 11-ME432 Modern Manufacturing Processes Sri Phani Krishna Mitra
6 11-ME433 Turbo machines Sri Abdul Nawab
7 11-ME435 Power Plant Engineering Prof.  G.Satyanarayana
8 11-ME436 Work Study & Ergonomics Sri M.Nageswara Rao
9 11-ME437 Concurrent Engineering Sri K Sai Prasad
10 11-ME438 Advanced Strength of Materials Sri Kasi Visweswara Rao
11 12-OE 443 Robotics Sri Y.Kalyana Chakravarthy
12 12-OE 442 Mechatronics Dr. V L Krishnan
III Semester
S.No Course Code Course Title Course Coordinators
1 13-ME 201 Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machines Dr. J. Ravindra
2 13-ME 204 Manufacturing Processes A.V.S Ram Prasad
3 13-ME 205 Strength of Materials P.N.V Bala Subrahmanyam
4 13-ES 201 Thermodynamics Ch. Siva Krishna
5 13-ES 203  Network Theory EEE Faculty
6 13-BS 201  Mathematical Methods Maths Faculty
V Semester
S.No Course Code Course Title Course Coordinators
1 13-ME 301 I C Engines & Gas Turbines Dr. T.V. Rao
2 13-ME 302 Machine Tool Engineering Dr. S.S Rao
3 13-ME 305 Finite Element Methods P.Kasi Visweswara Rao
4 13-ME 203 Metallurgy Dr. S. Madhusudhan
5 13-ME 303 Operations Research Dr. Abid Ali
Y. Kalyan
Dr. V.L. Krishnan
6 Open
Elective-1
Operations Research
Robotics
Mechatronics
Dr. Abid Ali
Y. Kalyan
Dr. V.L. Krishnan
VII Semester
S.No Course Code Course Title Course Coordinators
1 11-ME401 Design of Transmission Elements K. Ravi Prakash Babu
2 11-ME402 Engineering Management M. Nageswara Rao
  Professional Elective-4  
3 11-ME430 Condition Monitoring & Fault Diagnosis Dr. K.V. Ramana
4 11-ME431 Supply chain management P.Ratna Prasad
5 11-ME432 Modern Manufacturing Processes K. Murahari
6 11-ME433 Turbo machines K.Srinivas Reddy
  Professional Elective-5  
7 11-ME435 Power Plant Engineering Prof.  G.Satyanarayana
8 11-ME436 Work Study & Ergonomics K.Babu Raja
9 11-ME437 Concurrent Engineering K. Someswara Rao
10 11-ME438 Advanced Strength of Materials D. Mojeswara Rao


NSS ACTIVITIES

ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY KLU CSE NSS UNIT IN 2015-2016 A.Y

Sno Activity Name Date Target Beneficiary
1 Inauguration &International Youth Day Youth day celebrations(Awareness about HIV/AIDS) 12-08-2015 All the Students of KLU
2 Self-defense training to Girl Volunteers 15-08-2015 Girl student volunteers of KLU
3 Swacha Bharat and Plantation programs at Vaddeswaram Village 30-8-2015 Vaddeswaram Village People

©Copyright Reserved by K L University